Services Privacy Policy

Amagi Media Labs Private Limited (India), together with its affiliates, Amagi Corporation (United States), Amagi Media Private Limited (United Kingdom) and Amagi Media Labs Pte Limited (Singapore) (collectively, “Amagi”, “us” or “we”) is committed to develop and maintain a strong and efficient privacy protection mechanism for all users. This Services Privacy Policy describes how information is collected and utilized by Amagi related to the data it collects and uses in connection with its platform and services related to channel preparation, content distribution and advertising (the “Services”). If you are interested in our website and corporate privacy policy, please click here.

The Services may be used by Amagi’s customers (e.g. digital publishers, television broadcasters, OTT platforms, video producers, streaming video player providers, etc. (collectively, “Customers”)) in combination with the products and services of third parties. Amagi does not control and is not responsible for the privacy practices of Customers or such third parties (other than service providers we engage to perform services for us), and this Services Privacy Policy does not cover collection or use of information by Customers or such third parties. Please refer to the privacy policies of the respective Customers or third parties in order to understand their privacy practices and your choices related to same.

Content Guide:

Service Data Collected

A Customer’s end user whose data is received by Amagi as part of the Services is referred to herein as an “End User”. You are an End User if, for example, a Customer uses our Services and you view such Customer’s channel or use such Customer’s streaming player on a Viewing Platform, thus resulting in data collection by Amagi. “Viewing Platform” means any medium through which channels or VOD (video on demand) content can be viewed, such as a connected TV, smart phone, tablet, desktop computer, etc.

When an End User views or interacts with video content, video advertising or streaming video players through a Customer that uses the Services, Amagi collects data about this interaction, such as (if and to the extent made available by the Customer): IP address, device identifier or advertising identifier, user agent, app ID, date and time of interaction, viewing duration, country in which the End User is located, device type, operating system, content and advertising viewed (which may include program, channel and genre as well as audience group and target demographic for the content type), type of engagement with content and advertising, and other pseudonymous information made available by the End User’s device or browser (collectively, “Service Data”). Service Data does not include, and the Services do not collect, use, or allow, data that directly identifies an individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address, or government identifier.

Service Data is collected by Amagi through beacons inserted into the End User’s video stream or through CDN (content distribution network) logs.

How Service Data Is Used

Service Data is used to provide, improve and administer our Services. For instance, we may use it to prepare and distribute a channel and its content, work with an Ad Server and/or Ad Partner to display Ads selected by the applicable Ad Server or Ad Partner, maintain and improve the performance of our Services, provide reporting to the Customers, conduct internal analysis and/or fraud detection, and perform billing, invoicing and payment functions in connection with the Customer’s use of the Services. We may also use Service Data to provide it to Ad Servers and/or Ad Partners in connection with their customization and/or optimization of the content and/or Ads displayed to an End User (for instance, Ad Servers and/or Ad Partners may use Service Data to schedule Ads, limit the number of times an Ad is shown to an End User over a given period of time, optimize the display of Ads, and/or target content or Ads to an End User’s interests or preferences).

How Service Data is Shared

We may share Service Data with third parties:

  • to enable our third party service providers to perform services for us (for instance, in cases where we use cloud storage, authentication or security services provided by third parties).
  • With Ad Servers and Ad Partners in order to enable them to perform their respective services for our Customers, or (in cases where we have engaged such parties directly) for us.
  • If we believe we are required by law to do so, or if we believe that the disclosure is required or necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a court order, subpoena or other legal process.
  • If we believe that it is required by law enforcement in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or a potential threat to our Services or to a third party.
  • If the information is required by our legal, financial, and other professional advisors;
  • With any affiliate, parent or subsidiary company of ours, with an entity who acquires us, or with a successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business was sold we may give our data files as part of that transaction.
  • Amagi may share aggregate and anonymous usage statistics regarding the Services with the public or businesses with whom Amagi works. Amagi may also use such aggregated information to help Amagi improve the design and delivery of its Services and increase its effectiveness for all users.

Your Choices

Some of the Customers, Ad Partners and Ad Servers we work with offer an opt-out from their interest-based advertising activities, as described below. You may also contact us to exercise your EU or California privacy rights as per the corresponding sections below.

Opt-out for Desktop or Mobile Web:

To opt-out of interest-based advertising from those of our Customers, Ad Partners and Ad Servers who provide such opt-out on desktop or mobile web, please visit the NAI page located here or the DAA page located here. In order to comply with an opt-out request, these companies may set a non-unique cookie for the sole purpose of complying with such opt-out request. If an End User deletes its cookies or changes computers or devices after opting out, he or she will need to opt out again by clicking the links in this paragraph. Please note that where an End User blocks cookies on his or her browser, such companies will be unable to set an opt-out cookie, and therefore will be unable to abide by such End User opt-out request.

Opt-out for Mobile Applications:

To opt-out of interest-based advertising from those of our Customers, Ad Partners and Ad Servers who provide such opt-out for the mobile applications on your mobile device, the method of opting out depends on the type of device you have. Please visit the NAI’s Mobile Choices Page located at https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices# for detailed instructions on how to use the advertising choice mechanisms for various devices and/or download the DAA's AppChoices App or the TrustArc Privacy App.

Opt-out for CTV

Many of the Customers we work with, and many of the manufacturers of the TV-enabled devices that you use, may enable an opt-out of interest-based advertising for CTV (i.e., a television with third party connected applications, a smart television and/or a digital media streaming device). Please visit the NAI’s Internet Connected TV Opt-Out Instructions Page located at https://www.networkadvertising.org/internet-connected-tv-choices/ for detailed instructions on how to use the advertising choice mechanisms for various types of CTVs.

Additional Information

We may also receive certain opt-out flags from our Customers where they participate in an applicable industry framework, such as the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework or the IAB CCPA Compliance Framework.

When we receive an opt-out flag from a CTV or otherwise from a Customer (for instance, as related to an applicable industry framework), Amagi’s system passes such flag to the Ad Servers and Ad Partners with whom it works. Amagi will still provide its Services to such Customers related to the delivery of content and/or Ads to the End User. Please note, however, that Ads may be less relevant to such End User’s interests.

Data Retention

Service Data is retained in non-aggregated form for up to 12 months. Service Data may be anonymized and used for reporting and analysis, and may be stored as long as necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need or as required by law.

Data and Information Security

Amagi has put in place appropriate and reasonable controls designed to help safeguard the Service Data collected pursuant to this Service Privacy Policy. However, no security measures are perfect, and we cannot assure you that Service Data will never be accessed or used in an unauthorized way.

Storage of Information

The information that we collect from you and about you may be transferred to and stored in a country other than your country of residence, such as the USA and the UK, which may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as your country of residence. However, we will take contractual and/or other measures when and as required by GDPR Chapter V, designed to ensure your Personal Data is protected; this also includes Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

Children’s Privacy

Amagi does not knowingly collect data from children under the age of 16. If you become aware that Amagi has collected personal information (as defined under applicable data protection laws) from a child under the age of 16, please contact Amagi at privacy@amagi.com, so that Amagi can confirm and take appropriate steps to delete the information.

EU Privacy Rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom, have certain statutory rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to their personal data.

To the extent that data we collect is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Services Privacy Policy as "Personal Data".

Legal Bases For Use Of Your Personal Data

The laws in some jurisdictions require companies to tell you about the legal ground they rely on to use or disclose your personal data. To the extent those laws apply, our legal grounds are as follows:

  • To honor our contractual commitments to you.
  • Consent: Where required by law, and in some other cases, we handle personal data on the basis of your consent. Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time for future data uses.
  • Legitimate interest: In many cases, we handle personal data on the ground that it furthers our legitimate interests in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected individuals, such as:
    • Providing a positive user experience;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Marketing;
    • Protecting our service;
    • Analyzing and improving our business; and
    • Managing legal issues.

Data Subject Access Requests

Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request:

  • a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • to correct the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • to delete your Personal Data;
  • to object to processing of your Personal Data for certain purposes;
  • to exercise your choices with regard to sharing of your Personal Data as noted under "Your Choices" above.

You can do this by sending us an email at: privacy@amagi.com or by writing to us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Amagi Media Labs Private Limited
Raj Alkaa Park, Sy. No. 29/3 and 32/2, 4th Floor
Kalena Agrahara Village,
Begur Hobli,
Bengaluru - 560 076.

We will generally process requests within one month. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and/or the jurisdiction in which you reside. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond.

There may be exceptions to the rights for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. For instance, if you ask for your account to be closed, we will do this as soon as reasonably possible, subject to any applicable terms and conditions relating to the Account. If permitted by law, Personal Data from closed accounts may be retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud or resolve disputes.

In addition to the rights above, residents of the European Economic Area also have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact us first, and we will do our very best to resolve your concern.

California Privacy Rights

Please refer to our California Privacy Rights page.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Amagi reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the modified Privacy Policy on the Amagi Website. Your continued use of the content, products and services provided by our Customers in conjunction with our Services indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact

You may contact us with questions or concerns via email at privacy@amagi.com, or by mail. Our mailing address is:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Amagi Media Labs Private Limited
Raj Alkaa Park, Sy. No. 29/3 and 32/2, 4th Floor
Kalena Agrahara Village,
Begur Hobli,
Bengaluru - 560 076.

Last updated: July 27, 2021